Accident Summary Nr: 202044582 - Employee died when caught between a telephone pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303454417 | 09/10/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Nh, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a garbage collector on the rear of the truck. On his second day on the job, he was riding alone on the right rear side of the truck when the driver steered left to clear a telephone pole and then steered right to line up for the next pick up. As the truck was straightened, the rear of the truck contacted the telephone pole and crushed the rider. The employee sustained massive injuries resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303454417 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |