Accident Summary Nr: 202044566 - Employee Cut Hand When Aerial Lift Boom Dropped

Accident Summary Nr: 202044566 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345259304/18/200116230Babco Communications

Abstract: A communication worker was working from an aerial lift. When the bucket was at a height of approximately 6.1 meters, the support cable snapped, and the bucket dropped 4.9 meters. The employee sustained a laceration to his hand, which required seven sutures to close.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, BOOM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, SUPPORT CABLE, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303452593 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)