Accident Summary Nr: 202044533 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303452205 | 02/16/2001 | 2511 | 0 | Vermont Tubbs, Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician, who was wearing eye protection, was connecting a new machine to a 480-volt, three-phase circuit breaker in an energized panelboard. He was using a metal ratchet wrench to tighten the equipment grounding conductor to the grounding bus. The wrench contacted one of the energized phase conductors and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the employee's arms and face. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303452205 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |