Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202044525 - Employee Killed When Retaining Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202044525 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345079510/24/200016230Grzywna Construction

Abstract: On October 20, 2000, Employee #1 stopped to help a coworker who was installing a 3/4 in. copper water line to a mobile home. The coworker was in a 4 ft deep excavation located next to a retaining wall. He exited and Employee #1 took a shovel and had climbed into the excavation when the wall broke in two and collapsed. He was struck in the back of the neck by the falling wall and was crushed against the side of the excavation. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: excavation, wall, collapse, unsecured, work rules, construction, crushed, neck, retaining wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303450795 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure