Accident Summary Nr: 202044517 - Employee Critically Injured, Hair is Caught in Rotaing Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202044517 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345073810/17/200024350Chesapeake Hardwood Products Inc.

Abstract: An employee was mixing glue in a large vat, when she got her hair caught by the rotating shaft. Her head was pulled into the vat. The injured employee managed to free herself from the shaft, resulting in the removal of her ear and scalp from her skull. Medical responders transported her to a trauma center where she was hospitalized in critical condition.

Keywords: HAIR, GLUE, SCALP, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, EAR, SKULL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303450738 Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators