Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202044491 - Employee Injured When Roof Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202044491 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30344906006/23/200015210C&W Builders

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 21, 2000, three employees were attempting to erect the second section of a modular home roof. Employee #1 and a coworker were beneath the roof section being raised. Another coworker was working on the knee wall of the first roof section that had been erected. The coworker went to the outside edge of the roof deck to signal the crane operator to stop the lift. The roof section broke on the left side (west) approximately 10 ft from western edge. The break was at the site of the cable attachment. The roof dropped and subsequently broke on the right side (east) at the site of cable attachment. The roof then dropped completely on Employee #1 pinning him beneath. The two coworkers tried to lift the roof to free Employee #1 using a section of wood to pry the roof up but this failed. The crane operator exited the crane, asked if anyone was under the roof, he then directed one of the employees to reattach the cables and the crane lifted the roof off Employee #1 who was then able to pull himself from beneath the roof. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital with multiple fractures of the face and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, roof, collapse, pinned, caught by, construction, back, caught between, face, crane
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303449060 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure