Accident Summary Nr: 202044483 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Swing Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303448997 | 07/05/2000 | 2435 | 0 | Rutland Plywood |
Abstract: On June 27, 2000, Employee #1 was greasing the stop block mechanism on a swing saw. Apparently, he accidentally triggered the electric eye sensor which retracted the saw's blocking arm. His leg was pinned and caught in the machine. As a result, his right leg was amputated below the knee. It appeared from the initial investigation that lockout tagout procedures had not been followed as the key had not been removed from the control panel. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303448997 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |