Accident Summary Nr: 202044244 - Employee killed when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302367818 | 11/22/1999 | 2515 | 0 | Burlington Department Ofpublic Works Distribution |
Abstract: On November 22, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Yale 3000 lb propane powered forklift on a driveway. While operating the forklift, the employee veered to the right and drove over a small drop-off to a lower driveway to a loading dock. The forklift rolled over and the overhead guard pinned the driver, killing him. The forklift was not equipped with seatbelts and the overhead guard was not a rollover protective structure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302367818 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |