Accident Summary Nr: 202044244 - Employee killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 202044244 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 11/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236781811/22/199925150Burlington Department Ofpublic Works Distribution

Abstract: On November 22, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a Yale 3000 lb propane powered forklift on a driveway. While operating the forklift, the employee veered to the right and drove over a small drop-off to a lower driveway to a loading dock. The forklift rolled over and the overhead guard pinned the driver, killing him. The forklift was not equipped with seatbelts and the overhead guard was not a rollover protective structure.

Keywords: CHEST, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TEXTILE PRODUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302367818 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators