Accident Summary Nr: 202043915 - Employee dies of heart failure during physical labor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302363940 | 09/22/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Town Of Wheelock |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 20, 1999, Employee #1 along with his supervisor, were clearing trees and brush from a secondary roadway. The supervisor was using a chain saw and was cutting brush and trees which had deposited on the roadway by a storm. Employee #1 was clearing the brush from the road and throwing it to the side. The supervisor notice Employee #1 clutching his chest as he was collapsing to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to heart failure by an aneurysm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302363940 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |