Accident Summary Nr: 202043915 - Employee dies of heart failure during physical labor

Accident Summary Nr: 202043915 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236394009/22/199916110Town Of Wheelock

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on September 20, 1999, Employee #1 along with his supervisor, were clearing trees and brush from a secondary roadway. The supervisor was using a chain saw and was cutting brush and trees which had deposited on the roadway by a storm. Employee #1 was clearing the brush from the road and throwing it to the side. The supervisor notice Employee #1 clutching his chest as he was collapsing to the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to heart failure by an aneurysm.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, TREE, ANEURYSM, TREE TRIMMING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302363940 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other