Accident Summary Nr: 202043899 - Employee is crushed by moving vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202043899 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236746107/29/199975130Penske Truck Leasing

Abstract: Employee #1 went outside shop to assist a coworker. A yard truck had come in for repairs to the automatic transmission which was locked in reverse. Employee #1 climbed under the vehicle to check the linkage. He then asked his coworker to start the vehicle. The yard truck was still locked in reverse and the vehicle unexpectedly moved backwards, crushing Employee #1 under the front left side tire and dragging Employee #1 approximately 20 ft causing massive trauma to the chest.

Keywords: VEHICLE, DRAGGED, TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302367461 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers