Accident Summary Nr: 202043881 - Employee Crushed And Killed When Mower Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202043881 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236745309/20/199970110Wilburton Inn

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing the lawn of an Inn with a Skag-Brand mower. On this type of mower, the power and steering are provided by individually controlled hydrostatic motor at each rear wheel. Separate levers control these motors. The operator was mowing adjacent to a 16-ft ledge above the driveway when he apparently misjudged the location of the left wheel and fell off the ledge and was crushed by the mower. The mower was not equipped with roll over protection nor does the manufacturer provide it for this type of machine. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, LAWN MOWER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302367453 Fatality Other Occupation not reported