Accident Summary Nr: 202043873 - Employee Died of Heart Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302367388 | 09/01/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Vermont Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed at the job site. First aid and CPR were administered to Employee #1 and he was pronounced dead at the hospital. Autopsy results confirmed that Employee #1 suffered massive heart failure, resulting in his instant death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302367388 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |