Accident Summary Nr: 202043865 - Employee injured when excavator falls off bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 202043865 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 05/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30236642205/24/199916220Neil H. Daniels, Inc.

Abstract: On May 24, 1999, Employee #1 was using a John Deere 595 Rubber-Tired Excavator was working on a bridge removing a layer of asphalt. He apparently did not have the front or rear excavator outriggers down. The excavator was observed to bounce during the removal operation and apparently moved towards the edge of the bridge until the right-front tire started to slip off of the bridge. Employee #1 attempted to place the wheel back on the bridge by using the boom as a lever. When he pulled the boom off the ground, the excavator fell into the river. Employee #1 sustained major external and internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, FALL, BRIDGE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302366422 Hospitalized injury Puncture Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating