Accident Summary Nr: 202043857 - Employee is blown off a roof by a gust of wind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302364872 | 01/27/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Fmr Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erector, was placing 50-ft by 2-ft metal panels on the insulation of a roof when a gust of wind blew him off the edge. He fell approximately 28 ft and sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302364872 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |