Accident Summary Nr: 202043840 - Employee injured when hand and arm caught in auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302364682 | 12/14/1998 | 9111 | 0 | Town Of Strafford |
Abstract: On December 14, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning out his truck and sander after a morning of sanding roads. During the cleaning process, his right hand was caught by the outside auger of the Flink double auger sander. The employee's hand and arm were crushed before a passerby was able to turn the truck motor off and call for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized with his injuries. The truck and sander were brand new and had been used once for that storm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302364682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |