Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202043832 - Employee Died In Fire When Crushed By Collapsing Wall

Accident: 202043832 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/05/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30149378909/17/19989224Saint Johnsbury Fire Department

At 12:25 a.m. on September 5, 1998, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was crushed by a collapsing wall while in the commission of fighting a fire at the PMI Inc. building in Lyndonville, Vermont. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained.

Keywords: firefighter, wall, building, collapse, fire, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301493789 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations