Accident: 202043832 - Employee Died In Fire When Crushed By Collapsing Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301493789 | 09/17/1998 | 9224 | Saint Johnsbury Fire Department |
At 12:25 a.m. on September 5, 1998, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was crushed by a collapsing wall while in the commission of fighting a fire at the PMI Inc. building in Lyndonville, Vermont. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301493789 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |