Accident Summary Nr: 202043816 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302364237 | 09/16/1998 | 2022 | 0 | Cabot Creamery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning behind the ram of a cheese block cutter machine. The ram retracted, pinching the middle, ring, and little fingers of his right hand between a roller and the scraper he was holding. The scraper blade partially amputated his three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his fingers were reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302364237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |