Accident Summary Nr: 202043790 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH STAIRWELL OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 202043790 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30149392008/06/199815210Mills Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman on a single-family residence rebuild of a 150-year old large house. They had removed the stairs leading from the second floor to the first floor by 11:00 a.m. that morning. At approximately noon Employee #1 was discovered in the cellar where he had fallen, striking his head on a concrete abutment. Employee #1 died from massive head trauma. The distance of the fall was approximately 12 feet from the second floor to the abutment and another 4 feet to the basement floor. There were no guards or barriers installed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301493920 Fatality Other Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)