Accident Summary Nr: 202043782 - Employee struck and killed by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301493938 | 08/10/1998 | 7549 | 0 | John Bruno'S Auto Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At about 5:00 a.m. Employee #1 was retrieving a vehicle from an accident and had placed his car hauler in the middle of the road. The rotating beacons of a tow truck were pointed up as the bed was tilted. Employee #1 was in the traveled portion of the oncoming traffic lane and was struck by a van and killed. The van driver stated that he was partially blinded by the high beams of the wrecker and did not see Employee #1. Moreover, heavy ground fog was present. At the time no charges were considered against the van driver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301493938 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |