Accident Summary Nr: 202043782 - Employee struck and killed by a vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202043782 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/08/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30149393808/10/199875490John Bruno'S Auto Repair Inc.

Abstract: At about 5:00 a.m. Employee #1 was retrieving a vehicle from an accident and had placed his car hauler in the middle of the road. The rotating beacons of a tow truck were pointed up as the bed was tilted. Employee #1 was in the traveled portion of the oncoming traffic lane and was struck by a van and killed. The van driver stated that he was partially blinded by the high beams of the wrecker and did not see Employee #1. Moreover, heavy ground fog was present. At the time no charges were considered against the van driver.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, DRIVER, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301493938 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light