Accident Summary Nr: 202043774 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES DIGITS OF TWO FINGERS ON BOX PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301493037 | 07/20/1998 | 2499 | 0 | Vermont Tubbs, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 17, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a box press when he placed his left hand too close to the point of operation of the upper left contact point. Employee #1 stepped on the pedal and crushed the tips of the second and third digits of his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room and treated for the injury which included some minor surgery and skin graft for the third digit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301493037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |