Accident Summary Nr: 202043758 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301492310 | 06/04/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Central Vermont Public Service Corp. |
Abstract: A power line worker had climbed a substation structure. Other employees on the site were not aware of the power line worker's activities, and the reason he climbed the structure was not known. The power line worker contacted or got too close to a 46-kilovolt lightning arrestor and received an electric shock. Upon hearing the electric arc, the other employees looked up and saw the injured worker being thrown from the structure, engulfed in flame. The coworkers rendered first aid and summoned emergency medical services. The injured employee was hospitalized with burns over 40 to 45 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301492310 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |