Accident Summary Nr: 202043733 - Skidder rolls over, results in amputation by front wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301490405 | 01/08/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Seaman'S Logging |
Abstract: On December 31, 1997, Employee #1, who works as a timber cutter and logger for Seaman's Logging, was driving a skidder pulling three logs. He lost control of the vehicle, and the skidder turned over. Employee #1 was either ejected by or jumped out of the skidder. He was crushed by the left front wheel resulting in amputation. The skidder had roll over protective structures (ROPS) but had no seat belts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301490405 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |