Accident Summary Nr: 202043733 - Skidder rolls over, results in amputation by front wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202043733 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30149040501/08/199824110Seaman'S Logging

Abstract: On December 31, 1997, Employee #1, who works as a timber cutter and logger for Seaman's Logging, was driving a skidder pulling three logs. He lost control of the vehicle, and the skidder turned over. Employee #1 was either ejected by or jumped out of the skidder. He was crushed by the left front wheel resulting in amputation. The skidder had roll over protective structures (ROPS) but had no seat belts.

Keywords: EJECTED, WHEEL, AMPUTATED, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, SKIDDER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301490405 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations