Accident Summary Nr: 202043725 - electric shock - contact with energized conductor thru tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301490181 | 11/26/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Omega Electric Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was wiring overhead fluorescent lights in the ceiling of a store. Because customers and personnel were in the store at the time of the work, his supervisor decided to work on the 277-volt fixture wiring while it was energized. The apprentice was working from a 4.3-meter fiberglass electricians stepladder placed directly in front of a seafood counter. He was wearing safety equipment and was using metal wire strippers with insulated handles. He contacted an energized conductor and was unable to let go. His supervisor heard him moaning, went to the ladder, and saw that he was receiving an electric shock. The supervisor climbed the ladder and tried to pull the apprentice from energized conductor. He was unable to free the apprentice and received an electric shock himself. The supervisor then tipped the ladder so that it would fall over. The apprentice fell 3 to 4 meters to the tile-covered concrete floor. The supervisor fell approximately 1 to 2 meters to the top of a cooler, sustaining only bruises. The apprentice sustained electrical burns and head and spinal injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The supervisor was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301490181 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |