Accident Summary Nr: 202043717 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING PLATFORM COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301490108 | 11/06/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Vermont Protective Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were working under a bridge removing the scaffold platform when the section gave way, dumping them into the river. Employee #1 was hit by the falling planks. Employee #1 received lacerations to the head and was treated at a hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301490108 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |