Accident Summary Nr: 202043667 - Employee injures back in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301489423 | 09/11/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Hunt Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the third floor of a hotel under construction when he stepped backward off an edge and fell 35 ft 10 in. He sustained injuries to the vertebrae in his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301489423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |