Accident Summary Nr: 202043659 - Employee injured when struck by stack of wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301487971 | 06/26/1997 | 2448 | 0 | Killington Wood Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a faulty chain on a Cornell machine, but failed to install lockout/tagout equipment. A coworker accidentally pushed the START button and a load of 6 by 6 wood was dumped on top of him. Employee #1 sustained injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301487971 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |