Accident Summary Nr: 202043642 - Employee killed in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 202043642 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30148794806/24/199714990Pioneer Peat Products

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 4,000 lb forklift to adjust pallets of peat humus. The brakes had been removed for repair, and he lost control of the vehicle. He attempted to regain control the forklift as it traveled backward down a hill, but jumped off when it started to turn over. Employee #1 jumped in the direction of the roll-over and became pinned under the cage. He was killed. Employee #1 had helped to remove the brakes, so he was aware that they were not available.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301487948 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators