Accident Summary Nr: 202043634 - Employee injured when excavation wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301487633 | 05/07/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Lamoille Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 6 1/2 ft deep excavation after a heavy downpour. As he was working, the trench wall collapsed and he was buried up to his chest. Employee #1 sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization. The material was type C, and no trench box or other methods of protection were used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301487633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |