Accident Summary Nr: 202043626 - Seven employees exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124429382 | 01/06/1997 | 5181 | 0 | Dewitt Grocery Co. Dba Dewitt Beverage |
Abstract: On December 17, 1997, seven employees were working close to where two propane-powered forklifts were emitting carbon monoxide at levels exceeding the permissible exposure limit. All were hospitalized. The forklifts were under a monthly maintenance schedule, but it did not include testing for carbon monoxide emission.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124429382 |