Accident Summary Nr: 202043600 - TREE FELL ON LOGGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301486312 | 02/03/1997 | 2411 | 0 | H. E. Clark Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A logger was hit from behind by a tree. The tree had apparently been knocked over by trees being pulled by a skidder. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301486312 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |