Accident Summary Nr: 202043584 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301486130 | 12/11/1996 | 3556 | 0 | Blodgett Oven |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a press brake. He placed his hands under the Link-Lite system while the press was in motion, and unknowingly placed his left hand in the die area when the ram was activated. The third, fourth, and fifth fingers on Employee #1's left hand were amputated. The Link-Lite system had not been properly adjusted for the order.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301486130 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |