Accident Summary Nr: 202043568 - Employee injured in fall through roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202043568 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12442257707/31/199673630Tet Enterprises, Inc.
12442259308/01/199615420Engelberth Construction
12442258507/31/199617990Advanced Abatement Technologies
12442256907/31/199687410South Burlington School District

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 29, 1996, Employee #1 was removing asbestos on the roof of the South Burlington Central School. A section of the roof deck's reinforcement was missing, and she fell approximately 20 ft through this section of the roof onto the gym floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization; after being discharged, she returned to her home in Brooklyn, NY. Employee #1, who did not speak English, had received the required training and had the proper work permits. After the media reported the accident, the INS visited the site and detained some of her coworkers; the remainder never returned to the job site. The employer had no way of knowing the roof deck reinforcement was missing.

Keywords: ASBESTOS REMOVAL, ROOF DECKING, FALL, ROOF, UNSTABLE SURFACE, COMMUNICATION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124422577 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 124422593 Occupation Not Listed
3 124422585 Occupation Not Listed
4 124422569 Occupation Not Listed