Accident Summary Nr: 202043568 - Employee injured in fall through roof decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124422577 | 07/31/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Tet Enterprises, Inc. |
| 124422593 | 08/01/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Engelberth Construction |
| 124422585 | 07/31/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Advanced Abatement Technologies |
| 124422569 | 07/31/1996 | 8741 | 0 | South Burlington School District |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 29, 1996, Employee #1 was removing asbestos on the roof of the South Burlington Central School. A section of the roof deck's reinforcement was missing, and she fell approximately 20 ft through this section of the roof onto the gym floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization; after being discharged, she returned to her home in Brooklyn, NY. Employee #1, who did not speak English, had received the required training and had the proper work permits. After the media reported the accident, the INS visited the site and detained some of her coworkers; the remainder never returned to the job site. The employer had no way of knowing the roof deck reinforcement was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124422577 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 124422593 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 124422585 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 124422569 | Occupation Not Listed |