Accident Summary Nr: 202043519 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 202043519 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 06/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30148419206/13/199617950Paragon Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 12, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer for Paragon Construction, was present during demolition of an addition to the State Street School in Windsor, VT. The addition was a two-story brick and concrete building that had steel columns as support beams. The west side of the building was being pulled down by wrapping cables around the steel columns and then attaching the cables to a excavator. A site demolition plan was in effect, and all personnel had been evacuated from the demolition area and instructed to remain clear of the operation. After the wall had been brought down, the on-site supervisor, who was also the superintendent for the general contractor, decided that it was unsafe for individuals to be in the area that had just been demolished. He felt the rubble from the fallen wall should be brought out further from the existing, standing walls prior to allowing workers into the demolition area. Employee #1 entered the demolition area from the southwest corner to retrieve a wrapping cable. He was bending over when a piece of concrete of unknown size became dislodged from the southwest corner of the existing wall and fell approximately 15 to 20 ft. It struck Employee #1 on the head, splitting his hard hat across the front. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground, unconscious. The superintendent immediately halted all activity in the area and went to Employee #1's aid while a coworker called the local rescue squad. The superintendent performed first aid and removed Employee #1 from the immediate vicinity. He was transported by ambulance to the Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, where he was diagnosed as having three compression fractures of the spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DEMOLITION, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301484192 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers