Accident Summary Nr: 202034021 - Maintenance Worker Dies of Cardiovascular System Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317041788 | 01/09/2014 | 9431 | 923120 | Greene Co Mental Health Bldg |
Abstract: On the evening of January 2, 2014, an employee was working as a second-shift maintenance helper/cleaner at a county-owned building in Cairo, NY. He was accompanied by a coworker. The two worked independently in adjacent buildings, usually meeting up for breaks and lunch. When the two met at 5:00 p.m. for a break, everything seemed fine. The employee gave no indication that there was anything wrong or that he was not feeling well. They returned to their jobs. At approximately 7:10 p.m., the coworker went to the maintenance shop to join the employee for lunch. At that point, the coworker found the employee unresponsive on the stairs leading to the bathroom in the maintenance shop. He was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317041788 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |