Accident Summary Nr: 202033908 - Volunteer Firefighter Dies of Cardiac Arrest after Training

Accident Summary Nr: 202033908 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31386309404/21/20109224922160Roosevelt Fire Dept.Engine Co. #1

Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was taking part in training. He was wearing a Scotts Air Pak Respirator that was not connected to the air tank at the time of the exercise, because it was not required during that particular training event. After the exercises, the employee complained of chest pains. While enroute to the hospital, Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest. CPR was administered; however, he never regained a pulse and died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313863094 Fatality Other Occupation not reported