Accident Summary Nr: 202033882 - Employee Is Killed in Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309402576 | 11/05/2009 | 9221 | 922120 | Nysdsp Troop F |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on November 4, 2009, Employee #1, a police officer, was driving north in his patrol vehicle when he attempted to pass another northbound vehicle. The vehicles made contact, and Employee #1's vehicle ran off the road. He struck a utility pole and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309402576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |