Accident Summary Nr: 202033874 - Employee Falls Off Stepladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309399046 | 08/19/2008 | 8211 | 611110 | Martin H. Glenn Elementary School |
Abstract: On August 1, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning kitchen cabinets in an elementary school. He fell off of a step ladder, and emergency services were called to the scene. They transported Employee #1 to Albany Medical Center. Employee #1 was initially put on life support, but when the life support was discontinued, he died shortly thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309399046 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |