Accident Summary Nr: 202033858 - Employee Dies from Pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 202033858 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 02/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939752906/12/20079224922160Port Ewen Fire Dept. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was exposed to smoke at the scene of a fire. He contracted pneumonia and died approximately one year later from complications attributed to the initial smoke exposure.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309397529 Fatality Other Occupation not reported