Accident Summary Nr: 202033833 - Employee Is Killed, Two Are Injured in Vehicle Collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309397297 | 04/30/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Menands Fire Department |
Abstract: On April 3, 2007, Employees #1, #2, and #3, volunteer fire police officers were enroute to the scene of another accident when the collision with a propane tanker occurred. Employee #1, the driver, was not wearing his seatbelt and was ejected and killed. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for multiple unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309397297 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309397297 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 309397297 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |