Accident Summary Nr: 202033817 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack Fighting Fire and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202033817 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 02/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939714903/09/20079224922160Albany Dept Of Fire & Emergency Svs

Abstract: At approximately 4:42 p.m. on February 19, 2007, Employee #1, a firefighter, responded to the scene of a structure fire on the 6th floor of an apartment complex. Employee #1 ascended the structure via the stairwell in full turn-out gear and SCBA. Employee #1 performed a search of the apartment of origin. At approximately 5:00 p.m. at the completion of the search, Employee #1 collapsed of an apparent heart attack. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead at5:40 p.m. The Certificate of Death listed the cause of death as Ischemic Heart Disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309397149 Fatality Other Occupation not reported