Accident Summary Nr: 202033775 - Fire Fighter Dies after Collapsing at Brush Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202033775 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 11/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30939687712/05/20069224922160Town Of Northeast Fire Department

Abstract: On November 26, 2006, Employee #1 was a fire fighter on the scene of a brush fire. He was clearing brush away from the fire when he collapsed. He was taken to Sharon Hospital where he was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309396877 Fatality Other Occupation not reported