Accident Summary Nr: 202033726 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305483091 | 08/25/2005 | 9221 | 922120 | Essex County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee, a Deputy Sheriff, pulled over a vehicle for speeding, issued a ticket to the driver and was struck by a tractor trailer. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305483091 | Fatality | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |