Accident Summary Nr: 202033700 - Fire Fighter Collapses and Dies from Cerebral Hemorrhage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305445074 | 02/02/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | Rensselaer City Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 2:33 a.m. on January 23, 2005, fire trucks Number 2 and Number 4 of the Rensselaer City Fire Department, were dispatched to a fire and explosion in the detached garage of a house located in Rensselaer, New York. It was estimated that the fire fighters arrived at the scene 7 minutes later. One neighborhood resident saw a fire fighter collapse while he was putting on his turnout gear. The death certificate noted that he died of cerebral hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305445074 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |