Accident Summary Nr: 202033684 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202033684 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 03/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544595903/16/20059224922160Essex County Emergency Services

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 9, 2005, Employee #1 was investigating a building fire. He reported to the scene of the incident. After putting on his protective gear, he proceed to take pictures of the exterior of the building structure. As he walked to his vehicle, he complained to another investigator about the shortness of breath. But, he believed it was attributed to the extremely cold air. He moved his truck a short distance and suffered a heart attack before he could exit the vehicle. He was found seconds later by an investigator who summoned emergency medical personnel. The other investigator performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation upon Employee #1 until the emergency medical personnel arrived. They continued the cardiopulmonary resuscitation and transported him to a medical center where he died. The cause of death was a heart attack.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305445959 Fatality Other Occupation not reported