Accident Summary Nr: 202033676 - Volunteer Firefighter Dies of Prescription Drug Overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305445025 | 02/07/2005 | 9224 | 922160 | New Paltz Fire Department Inc |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on February 6, 2005, Employee #1, a volunteer firefighter, was found unconscious at an open door of the New Paltz Fire Department's fire station #2. He was the first and only person to arrive at the station in response to a false alarm which was received at 11:09 a.m. and cancelled at 11:18 a.m. that same morning. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead by the Dutchess County Medical Examiner. The cause of death was found to be abuse of prescription drugs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305445025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |