Accident Summary Nr: 202033668 - Employee Is Struck by Pick-Up Truck and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305445793 | 02/28/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Windham Ashland Jewett Central School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was exiting the school building with garbage bags and cardboard boxes in route to the dumpster when a coworker was backing up a pick-up truck equipped with a snow plow and salt spreader. The pick-up truck struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital by ambulance and was pronounced dead shortly thereafter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305445793 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |