Accident Summary Nr: 202033635 - Employee collapses and is killed fighting a fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305443194 | 05/19/2004 | 9224 | 922160 | Sharon Springs Fire Department |
Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1, a firefighter, was fighting fire from outside the structure when he told a coworker that he was not feeling well and was going to sit down. The coworker notified EMTs on the scene that Employee #1 was not feeling well and to check on him. Employee # 1 was found collapsed on the back of a fire truck dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305443194 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |