Accident Summary Nr: 202033619 - AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305442501 | 04/20/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Schenectady City Police Dept |
Abstract: On April 11, 2004, Employee #1 was responding to a call he received on his radio, during his patrol, reporting a motorcycle and pedestrian accident. The employee was operating a city owned four door sedan patrol car equipped with flashing lights and siren. He was proceeding north on Broadway when he lost control of the vehicle and struck a reinforced utility pole broadside on the right side of the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries consistent with those caused by a high speed collision. Causal factors appear to be excessive speed and the employee's mis-judgement. NOTE: the injury line reports fatality but the narrative said "multiple injuries" no mention of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305442501 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |