Accident Summary Nr: 202033601 - Employee died due to heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202033601 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 01/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30544158601/28/20049224922160Elsmere Fire District

Abstract: On January 24, 2003, Employee #1, a firefighter, had returned to the station after responding to a false alarm. While still in the rescue vehicle, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, VEHICLE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305441586 Fatality Other Occupation not reported