Accident Summary Nr: 202033585 - Employee Dies from Apparent Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202033585 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 09/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30543846709/11/200292230Nysdocs Mt Mcgregor Corr Fac

Abstract: On September 9, 2002, Employee #1 was walking up the path of a mountain to check on a crew member that was fighting fires when he collapsed. He was found by two coworkers, who radioed the crew member that Employee #1 was looking for. The two coworkers administered CPR, and other firemen came to administer CPR, but Employee #1 did not respond. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305438467 Fatality Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers